discretion. Pickett v. Copeland, 236 So. 3d 1142, 1143–44 (Fla. 1st
[…] husband might well expect to hear the scorn of an angry wife.”);
Biggs v. Elliot, 707 So. 2d 1202 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (following and
repeatedly telephoning the victim did constitute stalking within
the statutory definition of section 784.048, Florida Statutes (1995);
and stating “whether the conduct meets the statutory requirement
is a question of fact for the trier of fact”).
A dating violence injunction requires “violence”—and most of
the acts the Legislature defined as “violence” are violent as that
term is used in ordinary parlance. See § 784.046(1)(a), (d), Fla.
Stat. (requiring “violence” and defining “violence” as “any assault,
aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault,
sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false
imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury
or death”); Branson v. Rodriguez-Linares, 143 So. 3d 1070, 1072-
73 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (acknowledging the same under the related
* The stalking element was added to the definition of Repeat
Violence in 1995 (Ch. 95-195. Section 13, Laws of Fla.), and the