Does 1-72 v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 144, 23. Plaintiffs rely on the prospective nature of the regulations to argue that they were not required to identify all JCEs at the time of filing. While the regulations may be prospective and anticipate that petitioners are in the process of investing at the time of filing, petitioners are not relieved of their obligation to meet all requirements at the time of filing. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (explaining that an immigrant petitioner must “establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication”); see also Matter of Izummi, 22 I&N Dec. at 176 (explaining that USCIS “cannot consider facts that come into being only subsequent to the filing of a petition”).