UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] changes immaterial. What matters is that the location of the mining activity affected the
investment’s job creation potential, a requirement for EB-5 eligibility. As such, even if Plaintiffs
ultimately created a sufficient number of jobs at the JCEs which were identified after filing their
visa petitions, it was reasonable for USCIS to find that the changes to the locations of the JCEs
were impermissible material changes, which prevents Plaintiffs from using such evidence to
establish the job creation requirement at the time of filing. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (explaining
that an immigrant petitioner must “establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at
the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication”); see
also Matter of Izummi, 22 I&N Dec. at 176 (explaining that USCIS “cannot consider facts that
come into being only subsequent to the filing of a petition”).
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that USCIS’s Policy Manual allowed investors to demonstrate