UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] locations in advance, and stick with those locations no matter what, USCIS has created an
additional eligibility requirement that simply does not exist in the statute or regulations.” Pls.’
Mot., ECF No. 144, 23. Plaintiffs rely on the prospective nature of the regulations to argue that
they were not required to identify all JCEs at the time of filing. While the regulations may be
prospective and anticipate that petitioners are in the process of investing at the time of filing,
petitioners are not relieved of their obligation to meet all requirements at the time of filing. 8
C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (explaining that an immigrant petitioner must “establish that he or she is
eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be
eligible through adjudication”); see also Matter of Izummi, 22 I&N Dec. at 176 (explaining that
USCIS “cannot consider facts that come into being only subsequent to the filing of a petition”).
When investors, such as Plaintiffs, invest through a regional center, the locations of the JCEs are