UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Court concludes that the denial on either ground was reasonable and not arbitrary and capricious,
not unsupported by substantial evidence, not beyond the scope of USCIS’s statutory authority,
not in violation of congressional intent, and not contrary to Plaintiffs’ Constitutional rights.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
The EB-5 Program was created by Congress as part of the Immigration Act of 1990. See
Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat 4978. The program is codified at 8
U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). Pursuant to the EB-5 Program, “[v]isas shall be made available . . . to
qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new
commercial enterprise (including a limited partnership) (i) in which such alien has invested . . .
or, is actively in the process of investing, capital in an amount not less than the amount specified
in subparagraph (C), and (ii) which will benefit the United States economy and create full-time
employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for
permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United
In an exercise of its discretion, the Court finds that holding oral argument in this action would not
be of assistance in rendering a decision. See LCvR 7(f).
2
USCIS further denied Plaintiffs’ visa petitions because Plaintiffs failed to establish that the
required amount of capital was made available to the businesses which were most closely
responsible for creating the employment upon which Plaintiffs’ petitions were based. However,
as the Court has already determined that the visa petition denials were proper for two
independent reasons, the Court need not address this third ground for denial.
2
States (other than the immigrant and the immigrant’s spouse, sons, or daughters).” 8 U.S.C. §
1153(b)(5)(A). Subparagraph (C) sets the amount of capital that must be invested in order to
participate in the program at $1,000,000. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(i). However, the statute also
provides that the Attorney General may reduce the required amount of investment for
investments made in “targeted employment areas” (“TEAs”), which are defined as “a rural area
or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national
average rate).” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(ii), § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii). By regulation, that reduced amount
has been set at $500,000. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(2).
The Immigration and Naturalization Service—an agency that no longer exists under that