UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] AR 1072-74.
In order to qualify for an EB-5 visa, immigrant investors must establish that it is more
likely than not that their investment will create full time positions for at least ten qualifying
employees. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A). There are two methods of showing that an investment in a
NCE will create full-time positions for at least ten qualifying employees within two years. First,
an immigrant investor’s petition can be accompanied by documentation, such as relevant tax
records or Form I-9s, for ten qualifying employees if such employees have already been hired. 8
C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(i)(A). Alternatively, a petitioner can provide “[a] copy of a comprehensive
business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial
enterprise, the need for not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees will be hired.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.6(j)(4)(i)(B). For investments, such as Plaintiffs, in a NCE within a regional center, the
employment positions can be created directly or indirectly by the NCE. 8 C.F.R.
23
§ 204.6(j)(4)(iii). Such indirect job creation must be demonstrated through reasonable
methodologies such as “multiplier tables, feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic
markets for the goods or services to be exported, and other economically or statistically valid
forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood that the business will result in increased
employment.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m)(7)(ii).
In their visa petitions, Plaintiffs relied on the prospective, indirect creation of jobs
through the NCE. However, in the 2018 denial, USCIS determined that “evidence in the record