Xavier Perez v. State
[…] Perez appealed. 10 III. CONSOLIDATION OF INDICTMENTS By his first issue, Perez complains that the trial court wrongfully granted the State’s motion to consolidate the indictments and should have granted his motion to sever. As sub-issues, Perez complains that the State’s motion to consolidate did not submit any evidence, affidavits, or verified pleadings and that the trial court should have granted a hearing on this issue. A. Applicable Law “A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(a). Texas Penal Code § 3.04, concerning the severance of offenses for the purpose of trial, provides as follows: (a) Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. ... (c) The right to severance under this section does not apply to a prosecution for offenses described by Section 3.03(b) unless the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires. See id. § 3.04. Section 3.03(b) of the penal code specifically recognizes sexual assault offenses against children. See id.