IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] loan agreement. ~
At the stage of the motion for reconsideration and summary judgment,
Milosavljevic failed to raise a genuine issue of fact as to whether the loan
agreement was a contract in writing. Thus, the trial court did not err in
concluding that a six-year limitations period applied to the loan agreement.
“I, VLADAN MILOSAVLJEVIC, will pay ALLEN AND MARGARET CURTIS, our loan of
$1,400,000 (one million-four hundred-00 dollars).” Milosavljevic’s argues that the meanings of
“will pay” and “our loan” are ambiguous. His argument is unpersuasive.
6 RCW 19.52.010 supplies a 12 percent interest rate “where no different rate is agreed to
in writing between the parties.”
~ Milosavljevic points to testimonial evidence from the trial as a means of establishing that
not all essential elements of the loan agreement were in writing. His assignment of error,
however, is to the pretrial ruling. Thus, we do not consider this evidence in reaching our
conclusion.
8