IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] negligently, or negligently inflict emotional damages. So the Ninth Circuit’s
decision does not control these issues.
The Wickershams challenge the trial court’s dismissal of the remanded
state law claims against Willette and the State on summary judgment. They
claim to have shown issues of material fact about whether Willette trespassed or
committed outrage, negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, or
conversion. We disagree.
Trespass
The Wickershams assert that the record shows a genuine issue of
material fact about whether Willette committed trespass.
RCW 77.12.154 gives DEW officers the authority to “enter upon any
land . . . and remain there while performing their duties without liability for
trespass.”
~ Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d
549 (1992) (declining to consider arguments unsupported by citation to
authority). The case the State cites involves the law of the case doctrine as it
applies between Washington Courts of Appeals, not between federal and state