IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] motion.
The Wickershams contend that RCW 77.15.080 defines the scope of a
DEW officer’s authority. RCW 77.15.080 authorizes DFW officers to stop a
person and conduct an inspection if they have “articulable facts that a person is
engaged in fishing.” When Willette reached the dock, she saw no one fishing.
So the Wickershams contend she could take no further action and had to leave.
Because she continued her investigation, they claim she acted outside her
authority as a WSF officer.
The Wickershams’ argument ignores the statute which defines the general
authority of a DEW officer, RCW 77.15.075(1): “Fish and wildlife officers shall
have and exercise, throughout the state, such police powers and duties as are
8 For example, “Agent Willette wrongly identified the property.”
-10-
No. 77651-7-I /11
vested in sheriffs and peace officers generally. Fish and wildlife officers are
general authority Washington peace officers.”
Willette decided to investigate whether a person she saw fishing had the