IN RE: E.B.
[…] termination of parental rights may be sustained irrespective of earlier juvenile court
activity.”), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 64, 623 S.E.2d 587 (2005).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 provides, in pertinent part, that
[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear
and determine any petition or motion relating to
termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides
in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county
department of social services or licensed child-placing
agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or
motion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101; see also id. § 7B-1103(a)(4) (2017) (providing that a “county
department of social services . . . to which [a] juvenile has been surrendered for
adoption by one of the parents . . . of the juvenile[ ] pursuant to G.S. 48-3-701” has
standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights). Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-1101, the trial court is vested “with exclusive subject matter jurisdiction
to determine any petition or motion for termination of parental rights of any juvenile