Jenny Smith v. Haynes & Haynes P.C.
[…] Smith’s initial Complaint contains an allegation that “[d]uring and after her employment, [she] spoke with [Defendants] on multiple occasions about being misclassified and not [being] paid the overtime she was entitled to.” But Parker— not Smith—signed that document. Whether Smith was the source of this information or whether it was boilerplate language used by Parker to enhance the damages claim or extend the period of the statute of limitations is unknown.5 In 5 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides: “In any action commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [29 U.S.C. §] 216 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides: “Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, . . . (a) if the cause of