Jenny Smith v. Haynes & Haynes P.C.
[…] commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [29 U.S.C. §] 216 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides: “Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, . . . (a) if the cause of action accrues after May 14, 1947—may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued . . . .” 17 Case: 17-14150 Date Filed: 10/15/2019 Page: 18 of 29 her sworn declaration, Smith denied that she knew about the claim until after her employment had ended, and Defendants deny that the conversations about overtime pay and classification ever occurred.