SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] “A

statute is presumed valid and will not be held unconstitutional unless it clearly contravenes

a constitutional provision.” Coop. Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis, 514 S.W.3d 571,

578 (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting Rentschler, 311 S.W.3d at 786). Calzone bears the burden

of establishing the bills are unconstitutional. C.C. Dillon Co. v. City of Eureka, 12 S.W.3d

322, 327 (Mo. banc 2000).

                                       Introduction

       Calzone implores this Court to clarify the differences between the constitutional

limitations contained in article III, sections 21 and 23. Article III, section 21 provides,

“[N]o bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original

purpose.” Article III, section 23 provides, “No bill shall contain more than one subject

which shall be clearly expressed in its title ….” Calzone maintains “purpose” and “subject”

                                             5