[Cite as Whitson v. Whitson, 2019-Ohio-4235.]
[…] custody.” In re L.D., 10th Dist. No. 12AP–985, 2013–Ohio–3214, ¶ 7 [emphasis added]. See also
In re N.F., 10th Dist. No. 08AP–1038, 2009–Ohio–2986, ¶ 9. This is because the award of legal
custody does not divest parents of their residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. In
re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006–Ohio–1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188, ¶ 17. Therefore, since the
granting of legal custody does not divest a parent of his or her fundamental parental rights, the
parent can petition the court for a custody modification in the future. In re L.D. at ¶ 7.
{¶26} R.C. 2151.011(B)(19) defines “legal custody” as “a legal status that vests in
the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine
where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and
discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical
care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” In re
Richland County, Case No. 19CA32 14
C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006-Ohio-1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188, ¶ 15(2006). “Residual
parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities” means those rights, privileges, and
responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the
child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation,
consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation, and the
responsibility for support. R.C. 2151.011(B)(48).
{¶27} In addition, R.C. 2151.011(B)(52) defines “temporary custody” as “legal
custody of a child who is removed from the child's home, which custody may be
terminated at any time at the discretion of the court * * *.” In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369,
2006-Ohio-1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188, ¶ 16 (2006). The important distinction is that an
award of legal custody of a child does not divest parents of their residual parental rights,
privileges, and responsibilities.