Court of Appeals
[…] principles, such that its ruling is arbitrary and unreasonable. Downer v. Aquamarine
7
Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). Merely because a trial court may
decide a matter within its discretion in a different manner than an appellate court would
in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred.
Id.
Analysis
Denial of extension under § 263.401(b)
Through his first issue, father argues that the trial court erred by finding that
extraordinary circumstances did not exist to grant an extension under section 263.401(b)
of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b) (West Supp. 2018). The
trial court may extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows “extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department
as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” § 263.401(b). A
trial court’s denial of an extension request under section 263.401(b) is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. In re D.W., 249 S.W.3d 625, 647 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008), pet.
denied, 260 S.W.3d 462 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam). “The focus is on the needs of the child,