MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] plaintiff’s counsel provided the submission as soon as practicable. Id. at 1120.
[18] However, Shotts’ argument that Krague implicitly granted him an extension of
time is not well founded. Like Mooney, Beemer was decided before passage of
Indiana Code Section 34-18-0.5-1. We presume the legislature is aware of
existing law when enacting legislation. Gallagher v. Marion Cty. Victim Advocate
Program, Inc., 401 N.E.2d 1362, 1365 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980). The plain language
of the statute allows extension of the 180-day deadline only upon mutual
written agreement of the parties. Ind. Code § 34-18-0.5-1 (“Absent a mutual
written agreement between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to this
article, and all persons charged with implementing this article, including courts
and medical review panels, shall carefully follow the timelines in this article[.]”
(emphases added)). A mutual written agreement extending the 180-day
deadline was not executed in this case.
[19] Nevertheless, Shotts’ case differs from Beemer in other ways. Shotts contends
his late submission resulted from a staffing change, but he does not specify