Case No. 19-5092, Popeck v. Rawlings Co., LLC, et al.
[…] Ford, on
behalf of Rawlings, responded to Popeck’s unemployment application, asserting that the company
fired Popeck because of her absenteeism, tardiness, and excessive breaks. Ford also represented
-9-
Case No. 19-5092, Popeck v. Rawlings Co., LLC, et al.
that Popeck submitted no paperwork establishing a disability, so Rawlings had no duty to
accommodate her.
Popeck contends that the portion of Ford’s response about Popeck’s disability paperwork
constitutes a false statement to the Kentucky Division of Unemployment Insurance, violating Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.990(6)(a). That statute provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly makes
a false statement or representation . . . to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker
entitled thereto . . . [is] guilty of [a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the amount withheld].”
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.990(6)(a). The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that this ostensibly
criminal statute (in combination with another state statute) creates a private right of action for