Case: 18-20611 Document: 00515160896 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/16/2019
[…] Vaught v. Showa Denko K.K.,
107 F.3d 1137, 1140 (5th Cir. 1997) (quoting Zidell v. Bird, 692 S.W.2d 550,
554 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, no writ); see also S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 4
(Tex. 1996) (“As a rule, we have held that a cause of action accrues when a
wrongful act causes some legal injury, even if the fact of injury is not discovered
until later, and even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred.”).
Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint alleges that Defendants should
have tested Plaintiffs’ SAKs within 30 days of collection. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 420.042(a) (“A law enforcement agency that receives evidence of a sexual
assault or other sex offense . . . shall submit that evidence to a public accredited
crime laboratory for analysis not later than the 30th day after the date on
which that evidence was received.”). Beckwith’s SAK was collected on April 2,
2011. Flores’ SAK was collected on or about September 20, 2011. Therefore,
Beckwith’s claim would have accrued in May 2011 and Flores’ in October 2011,
regardless of when Defendants notified them of the delay in testing. Because