2 CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CTR. v. UNITED STATES
[…] poses of this subsection—
(A) IN GENERAL The term “large corporate under-
payment” means any underpayment of a tax by a C
corporation for any taxable period if the amount of
such underpayment for such period exceeds
$100,000.
(B) TAXABLE PERIOD For purposes of subparagraph
(A), the term “taxable period” means—
(i) in the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A, the
taxable year, or
(ii) in the case of any other tax, the period to which
the underpayment relates.
Id. (emphases added).
While § 6621 does not define “corporation” for purposes
of that section, § 7701(a)(3) provides a Code-wide definition
for the term:
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise
distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible
with the intent thereof—
***
CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CTR. v. UNITED STATES 5
(3) CORPORATION The term ‘corporation’ includes
associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance
companies.
Id. (emphasis added).
B. Treasury Regulations
Treasury has promulgated different versions of regula-