MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] power.
[22] Generally, “the purpose of civil contempt is to coerce action by the contemnor
for the benefit of the aggrieved party.” Reynolds v. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 835
(Ind. 2016). “The imposition of sanctions ‘to compensate the other party for
injuries incurred as a result of the contempt’ is within the discretion of the trial
court.” Witt v. Jay Petroleum, Inc., 964 N.E.2d 198, 204 (Ind. 2012) (quoting City
of Gary v. Major, 822 N.E.2d 165, 172 (Ind. 2005)).
[23] The trial court’s April 18, 2019 order, is not governed by Ind. Code § 31-15-2-
14, which addresses bifurcation of issues and summary disposition orders. 3
3
Ind. Code § 31-15-2-14 provides:
(a) The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for dissolution of marriage filed under
section 2 of this chapter (or IC 31-1-11.5-3(a) before its repeal) to provide for a summary
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-942 | October 17, 2019 Page 18 of 22
Rather, we conclude that the order was issued pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-47-3-
1, which provides in part that “[a] person who is guilty of any willful