Matter of Ulster County Support Collection Unit v. McManus
[…] During the hearing, the testimony of one witness was taken who established respondent's arrears to date. Family Court thereafter issued, among other things, two orders confirming the Support Magistrate's determination that respondent willfully violated the support orders, as well as two orders of commitment directing respondent's incarceration for two jail terms of six months and 90 days, purgeable by sums of $5,000 and $2,000, respectively. Respondent appeals, and we affirm.

Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 454 (3) (a), "failure to pay support, as ordered, shall constitute prima facie evidence of a willful violation" (see Matter of Duprey v Klaers, 167 AD3d 1288, 1289 [2018]).