Lawrence Jefferson v. GDCP Warden
[…] 50
             Case: 17-12160      Date Filed: 10/17/2019   Page: 51 of 76


Cabana v. Bullock, 474 U.S. 376, 388 n.5 (1986) (noting that the presumption

would not apply to “credibility determinations that could not be accurately made

by an appellate court on the basis of a paper record”). Moreover, the Georgia

Supreme Court did not engage in any new factfinding in Jefferson’s appeal, but

instead gave deference to the state habeas trial court’s fact findings under Georgia

state law. See Jefferson, 431 S.E.2d at 112 (applying Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-52,

which provides that “[f]indings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and

due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the

credibility of the witnesses”). In any event, the United States Supreme Court’s

remand order makes clear that in resolving “the legal status of the state court’s

factual findings,” it was concerned about the procedure used, not just the result

reached, and the Georgia Supreme Court’s review did not remove the taint of