Court. See Flo & Eddie, Inc. v. Pandora Media, Inc., 851 F.3d 950 (9th Cir.
[…] transmission or reproduction would have satisfied statutory licensing requirements
under section 114(d)(1)–(2), or 112(e)(1), respectively, and, within 270 days after
the enactment of the MMA, the transmitting entity pays statutory royalties for the
3
use of the recordings occurring during the three-year period prior to the date of
enactment and provides notice of the use of the recordings. See 17 U.S.C. §
1401(e)(1)(A)–(B).
To be eligible for the statutory licensing regime under section 114(d), the
transmitter must not be part of an “interactive service,” among other things. 17
U.S.C. § 114(d)(2)(A). Eligibility for statutory licensing under section 112(e)
requires meeting a different set of criteria, including that the phonorecord in
question be “destroyed within six 6 months from the date the sound recording was
first transmitted to the public using the phonorecord[,]” unless it is used
exclusively for archival preservation. See 17 U.S.C. § 112(e)(1)(C).
Whether the MMA applies to and preempts Flo & Eddie’s claims, as Flo &
Eddie note, cannot be answered on the record before us. The resolution of this