Mercy General Hospital v. Burwell
[…] However, the plaintiffs argue that § 413.26(a)’s reference to “costs payable” makes clear that § 413.26(a) does not apply to bad debt reimbursement because bad debts are not “costs payable,” as § 413.89(a) provides that “[b]ad debts[] . . . are deductions from revenue and are not to be included in allowable cost.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(a).