COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES R. PAUL.
[…] necessarily with such an intention of making a home there as to
create a domicil."
14
expresses a legislative intent to exclude persons who are merely
passing through or visiting the Commonwealth without any
intention of remaining in the Commonwealth.6 Compare G. L.
c. 140, § 129C (h) (creating limited exemption for rifles,
shotguns, and ammunition therefor possessed by "nonresidents
traveling in or through the commonwealth"). By its own terms,
however, the exemption does not require that a resident must
remain in Massachusetts. See G. L. c. 140, § 129C (j) (sixty-
day grace period applies to "[a]ny resident of the commonwealth"
who returns "after having been absent from the commonwealth for
not less than 180 consecutive days" as well as to "any new
resident moving into the commonwealth").7
6 Standard English language and legal dictionaries further
support this interpretation of the term "resident." See Black's
Law Dictionary 1424 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "resident" as "a