Commonwealth v. Paul
[…] Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360 (2001). In interpreting a statute, "each clause or phrase is to be construed with reference to every other clause or phrase without giving undue emphasis to any one group of words, so that, if reasonably possible, all parts shall be construed as consistent with each other so as to form a harmonious enactment effectual to accomplish its manifest purpose." Selectmen of Topsfield v. State Racing Comm'n, 324 Mass. 309, 312–313 (1949). See Custody of Victoria, 473 Mass. 64, 74 (2015); Swift v. Registrars of Voters of Quincy, 281 Mass. 271, 276 (1932). The purpose of G. L. c. 140, § 129C (j), is to provide certain residents -- specifically, "any resident of the commonwealth" who returns "after having been absent from the commonwealth for not less than 180 days" and "any new resident moving into the commonwealth" -- with a sixty-day grace period during which they may own or possess a firearm without a valid firearm identification card. In Rummel v.