Commonwealth v. Paul
[…] By its own terms, however, the exemption does not require that a resident must remain in Massachusetts. See G. L. c. 140, § 129C (j) (sixty- day grace period applies to "[a]ny resident of the commonwealth" who returns "after having been absent from the commonwealth for not less than 180 consecutive days" as well as to "any new resident moving into the commonwealth").7 6 Standard English language and legal dictionaries further support this interpretation of the term "resident."