Trotman v. State
[…] (Footnote omitted). Three years later, in Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 533-34 (2004), the Supreme Court held that, “as it applies to the class of cases implicating the fundamental right of access to the courts,” 42 U.S.C. § 12132—which states: “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity”— “constitutes a valid exercise of Congress’[s] authority to enforce the guarantees of the Fourteenth Amendment.”