Trotman v. State
[…] Standard of Review An appellate court reviews for abuse of discretion a trial court’s excusal of a prospective juror for cause. Cf. Jenkins v. State, 375 Md. 284, 299, 825 A.2d 1008, 1017 (2003). Maryland and Federal Statutes CJ § 8-102(b) states: “A citizen may not be excluded from jury service due to color, disability, economic status, national origin, race, religion, or sex.” CJ § 8-103 governs qualifications for jury service, and states: - 12 - (a) Requirements. — Notwithstanding [CJ] § 8-102[], an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual: (1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror; (2) Is a citizen of the United States; and (3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror. (b) Disqualifying factors. — Notwithstanding [CJ § 8-103](a) [] and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual: (1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English; (2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily; (3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider’s certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service; (4) Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or (5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months.[6] (c) Conviction. — An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying conviction under [CJ § 8-103](b)(4) [] if the individual is pardoned. In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, part of the Americans with Disabilities Act, states: “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, 6 In 2019, the General Assembly amended Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.