In re: J.A.,A.A.,Z.A.,S.A., and J.A.
[…] that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack
              of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or
              custodian;
              (B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter,
              medical care, education, or supervision because of the
              disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian; or
              (C) “Neglected child” does not mean a child whose education
              is conducted within the provisions of § 18-8-1 et seq. of this
              code.

W.Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018). An “abusing parent” is “a parent, guardian, or other

custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to

constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.”

Id. The DHHR alleged and proved facts that clearly constitute child neglect based upon the

failure to provide adequate clothing, shelter, education, and supervision.




                                             11