In re: J.A.,A.A.,Z.A.,S.A., and J.A.
[…] failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian; (B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian; or (C) “Neglected child” does not mean a child whose education is conducted within the provisions of § 18-8-1 et seq. of this code. W.Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018). An “abusing parent” is “a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Id.