this court in 2013. United States v. Carpenter, 736 F.3d 619 (1st
[…] into the class of persons at whom the criminal statute was
principally directed; (2) other penalties authorized by the
legislature (or the Sentencing Commission); and (3) the harm caused
by the defendant." Heldeman, 402 F.3d at 223.
As to the first factor, Carpenter is plainly within the
class of persons targeted by the mail and wire fraud statutes.
Carpenter fraudulently represented to the exchangors how their
- 20 -
money would be invested to induce them to use his company and then
used their money to make risky investments.
As to the second factor, the penalties authorized were
similar; § 3571(d) authorizes a fine of "not more than the greater
of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss" from an offense
if anyone derives pecuniary gain, or someone other than the
defendant suffers pecuniary loss. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). Here,
even if we accept Carpenter's figure that the exchangors lost $9
million, the maximum fine authorized was twice this amount or $18
million.