BRIAN E. KILLION VS. CHRISTOPHER R. FREDRICKS (L-1282-16, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is a legal question subject 4 We are not able to evaluate the validity of the TCA findings. The appendix does not include defendant's December 2017 motion to dismiss or any of the supporting certifications or affidavits. The trial court made no additional factual findings. A-3282-17T3 5 to our de novo review. See Estate of Hainthaler v. Zurich Commercial Ins., 387 N.J. Super. 318, 325 (App. Div. 2006) (citations omitted). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a), a lawsuit "for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]" Plaintiff's complaint (L-1282-16) alleged his cause of action accrued on May 22, 2014 when he claims he was strip searched.