2 KASHEM V. BARR
[…] 16
The parties appear to agree that original jurisdiction over the
plaintiffs’ procedural due process claims lies in the district court. Those
claims challenge the sufficiency of the revised DHS TRIP procedures
administered by the TSC, not the substantive decision in the final TSA
order.
60 KASHEM V. BARR
the case to the agency for supplementation of the record or
additional factfinding. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c).
In sum, the plaintiffs are free to assert their substantive
challenges to their inclusion on the No Fly List by filing a
petition for review in an appropriate court of appeals under
§ 46110. Although such claims must ordinarily be filed
within 60 days after issuance of the order being challenged,
a “court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day
if there are reasonable grounds” for doing so. Id. § 46110(a).
Here, the government acknowledges that the plaintiffs have
reasonable grounds for delay. Thus, the plaintiffs are free to
assert their substantive due process claims in an appropriate