2 KASHEM V. BARR
[…] to the extent permitted by national security and law
enforcement interests. The final order also informs the
complainant of the right to seek judicial review.
B. Procedural History
In 2010, 10 individuals filed this action after they were
prevented from boarding commercial flights to or within the
United States. The district court dismissed the entire action
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, holding that the
plaintiffs’ claims challenged TSA orders and thus fell within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal appellate courts
under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). See Latif v. Holder (Latif I),
KASHEM V. BARR 11
No. 3:10-cv-00750-BR, 2011 WL 1667471, at *6 (D. Or.
May 3, 2011). 2 In relevant part, § 46110(a) states:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in
an order issued by . . . the Administrator of
the Transportation Security Administration
with respect to security duties and powers
designated to be carried out by the
Administrator of the Transportation Security
Administration . . . may apply for review of
the order by filing a petition for review in the
United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of
appeals of the United States for the circuit in
which the person resides or has its principal
place of business.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).
We vacated and remanded, reasoning that under the pre-
2015 redress procedures, it was TSC – not TSA – that
compiled the No Fly List, decided whether to remove an
individual from the list and bore sole authority to grant relief.
See Latif v.