People v. Carkhum-Murphy
[…] Defendant contends the prior convictions should not have been admitted because his statement to Johnson was inculpatory rather than exculpatory and allowing inculpatory statements to be impeached would give prosecutors unfettered power to 7 introduce character evidence against defendants who do not testify. He further contends trial counsel was ineffective in eliciting the testimony from Johnson that allowed the impeaching convictions to be introduced. He finds it was an abuse of discretion to admit the convictions over his Evidence Code section 352 objection, and admitting the priors prejudiced him. Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” “Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(4).) “In People v.