review.” Syllabus Point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] jurisdiction of the person. Jurisdiction of the subject matter
must exist as a matter of law. Jurisdiction of the person may
be conferred by consent of the parties or the lack of such
jurisdiction may be waived.
And, we have also held that “[t]o enable a court to hear and determine an
action, suit or other proceeding it must have jurisdiction of the subject matter and
jurisdiction of the parties; both are necessary and the absence of either is fatal to its
jurisdiction.”11
The statutory provision setting forth subject matter jurisdiction for
extraordinary writs, West Virginia Code § 53-1-2, states, in pertinent part, “[j]urisdiction
of writs of mandamus and prohibition (except cases whereof cognizance has been taken by
the Supreme Court of Appeals or a judge thereof in vacation), shall be in the circuit court
of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates.”
Under this provision, this Court has consistently held that petitions for
extraordinary writs relating to records maintained by the DMV must be brought in
10
143 W. Va. 508, 102 S.E.2d 901 (1958).
11
Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Smith v. Bosworth, 145 W. Va. 753, 117 S.E.2d 610 (1960).
7