COMMONWEALTH vs. RAUL MATTA.
[…] c. 227, § 2. As discussed infra, the statute was amended in
1993 to include public parks and playgrounds. See St. 1993,
c. 335.
20
underlying drug crime is sufficient, without additional proof of
knowledge of park or playground boundaries required. We further
conclude that whether an area of land is a public park under
§ 32J is a question of fact properly left to the fact finder.
Finally, we conclude that the defendant's trial counsel was
ineffective with respect to failing to raise the variance
between the park named in the indictment and the evidence
presented at trial.
a. Mens rea. Section 32J provides in relevant part:
"Any person who violates the provisions of [§§ 32, 32A,
32B, 32C, 32D, 32E, 32F, or 32I][10] while in on, or within
300 feet of the real property comprising a public or
private accredited preschool, accredited headstart
facility, elementary, vocational or secondary school if the
violation occurs between 5:00 A.M. and midnight, whether or
not in session, or within [one hundred feet] of a public
park or playground shall be punished by a term of
imprisonment . . . . Lack of knowledge of school
boundaries shall not be a defense to any person who
violates the provisions of this section." (Emphases
added.)
G. L. c. 94C, § 32J, as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 57.11
The original version of § 32J, enacted in 1989, referred to drug
offenses committed on the property of or within a specified
10These sections of G. L. c. 94C, otherwise known as the