NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (c)(1)(B).
A-5879-17T2
44
requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
....
(v) which is binding on all successors of the
taxpayer, and
(vi) which, with respect to the property, is
recorded pursuant to State law as a restrictive
covenant.
[26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B).]
The "extended use period" begins on the first day of the compliance period . It
ends the later of fifteen years after the end of the compliance period or the date
specified by the housing credit agency in the extended low-income housing
commitment. 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(D).
Early Termination
A key provision in the federal law concerning the LIHTCs allows for early
termination of the extended use period. The provision states that "[t]he extended
use period for any building shall terminate . . . on the date the building is
acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the
Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the
taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period . . . ." 26 U.S.C. §
42(h)(6)(E)(i)(I). The federal statute does not directly terminate the rent and
occupancy restrictions but, rather, terminates the time period that the restrictions
A-5879-17T2
45
must be imposed. 30
The Extended Compliance Period
The HMFA Deed entered into by Beach Creek, MBT and the HMFA in
December 2002, comprises the "extended low-income housing commitment"
required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A), (B). The HMFA Deed stated that MBT
had irrevocably elected the federal set-aside that required "20% . . . or more of
the residential units [to be] both rent restricted and occupied by individuals
whose income is 50% or less of . . . AMGI." However, the applicable fraction
was 100%, meaning that MBT agreed at the outset to keep the federal rent and
occupancy restrictions in place for all residential units in Marina Bay Towers
for the term of the agreement.