NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The CIAL permits county improvement authorities to extend loans to
qualified housing sponsors. N.J.S.A. 40:37A-108. Presumably, the ECIA, as a
county improvement authority, determined that MBT II was a "qualified housing
sponsor" under N.J.S.A. 40:47A-107(j) when it executed the ECIA Loan
Agreement and ECIA Mortgage in 2005. 35 Cocoziello testified that MBT III has
been formed as the successor entity to MBT II, but he gave no specifics as to its
ownership, other than noting it has a general partner.
As a limited partnership, in order for MBT III to be a "qualified housing
sponsor," N.J.S.A. 40:37A-107(j)(6) requires the ECIA to approve MBT III "as
qualified to own, construct, rehabilitate, operate, manage and maintain a housing
project."
There is no express approval by the ECIA of that qualification in the
35
The ECIA Mortgage, ECIA Loan Agreement and the May 24, 2005, ECIA
resolution authorizing the sale of the ECIA Bonds do not mention the term
"qualified housing sponsor."
A-5879-17T2
64
record.