NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 142(d), while the State claims the limitations are those
imposed by the CIAL. We are persuaded that the phrase covers both the federal
and state limitations.
The plain meaning of the term "this act" in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116 is the
amendment to the CIAL that was enacted by L. 1979, c. 275. The 1979
enactment included provisions concerning loans that could be made by county
A-5879-17T2
65
improvement authorities to qualified housing sponsors and who could occupy
projects that received such financing. L. 1979, c. 275, §§ 4-9. Specifically, the
law provided, as it currently does in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-113, that occupancy "shall
be limited to families of low and moderate income whose gross aggregate family
income at the time of admission does not exceed six times the annual rental or
carrying charges . . . or seven times said charges if there are three or more
dependents." L. 1979, c. 275, § 8. The law also provided that loans "shall be
subject to an agreement between the authority and the qualified housing sponsor
which will subject said qualified housing sponsor . . . to limitations established
by the authority as to rentals and other charges."