NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-5879-17T2
76
Although we recognize Cocoziello's close relationship with MBT II and
several of the other entities involved in the financing and development of Marina
Bay Towers, the record supports the trial court's finding that the DCA and
HMFA were long aware of Cocoziello's ties to all of the entities involved in the
financing and development of the project. That awareness surely existed before
the HMFA, with the participation of the DCA Director, authorized the second
allocation of LIHTCs.
Moreover, notwithstanding Cocoziello's ties to PAC Capital and MBT II,
under 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(E)(i)(I), only the United States Treasury Secretary
can prevent termination of the extended use period after a building is acquired
by foreclosure through a determination that the "acquisition is part of an
arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period."
Thus, a determination by a state court that a foreclosure was pretextual would
be insufficient to prevent the extended use period from terminating, absent a
federal determination in the State's favor by the Secretary. Although requested