NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] restricted to no more than thirty percent of the income limitation for each unit.
26 U.S.C. § 42(g)(2)(A); see Lance Bocarsly & Rachel Rosner, The Low Income
Housing Tax Credit: A Valuable Tool for Financing the Development of
Affordable Housing, 33 No. 1 Prac. Real Est. Law. 29, 32 (Jan. 2017).
"The [LIHTC] program is administered by a state's housing credit agency,
26 U.S.C. § 42(m), which in New Jersey is the HMFA." In re Adoption of 2003
QAP, 369 N.J. Super. at 12. The HMFA is therefore responsible for allocating
LIHTCs in this State to eligible projects. Id. at 12-14; 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3),
(m).
Once awarded, LIHTCs may be claimed over a ten-year "credit period,"
A-5879-17T2
43
26 U.S.C. § 42(a), beginning "the taxable year in which the building is placed
in service, or . . . the succeeding taxable year," if the taxpayer so elects. 26
U.S.C. § 42(f)(1). LIHTCs are subject to recapture by the IRS during the
"compliance period," which is the fifteen years beginning the first year of the
credit period. Bocarsly & Rosner, 33 No. 1 Prac. Real Est. Law. at 32; 26 U.S.C.
§ 42(i)(1), (j)(1).
LIHTCs may not be claimed for any taxable year "unless an extended low-
income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year." 26
U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A); accord Carter v. Md. Mgmt. Co., 377 Md. 596, 604 (Md.
2003). An "extended low-income housing commitment" is defined as
any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing
credit agency –
(i) which requires that the applicable fraction [29]