NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Capital "made numerous revisions to the proposed plan to attempt to
accommodate the various interested parties." This finding is supported by the
record, as Domalewski and Cocoziello testified to discussions with the state
entities and attempts made to obtain financing to rehabilitate the project.
"Qualified Residential Rental Project"
Although the trial court addressed the affordability controls imposed by
the HMFA and the DCA, it did not specifically address whether the interest and
principal on the ECIA Loan could be earned under the restrictions imposed by
26 U.S.C. § 142(d). That statute defines a "qualified residential rental project"
as one that elects either to have "20 percent or more of the residential units . . .
occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of [AMGI]" ("20-
50 test") or "40 percent or more of the residential units . . . occupied by
individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of [AMGI]" (the "40-60 test").
26 U.S.C. § 142(d)(1). The Restructuring Plan allows existing tenants, who
qualified under the original low-income standard in the HMFA Deed as
individuals whose income was 50% or less of AMI, to remain in the building.
A-5879-17T2
72