NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for the purpose of financing housing projects.
When the CIAL was later amended by L. 1979, c. 275, county
improvement authorities were authorized to provide loans for low and moderate
income housing projects. L. 1979, c. 275, § 32 (currently codified at N.J.S.A.
40:37A-54(i)). In addition to being the source for the foreclosure provision,
N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116, relied upon by the trial court, the 1979 act contained two
other provisions that support the court's broad equitable powers to remove the
DCA affordability controls. The first, L. 1979, c. 275, § 19, codified at N.J.S.A.
40:37A-124, provides that:
The State of New Jersey does hereby pledge to and
covenant and agree with the holders of any bonds, bond
anticipation notes or other notes or obligations issued
pursuant to the authority of this act that the State will
not limit or alter the rights or powers hereby vested in
the authority to perform and fulfill the terms of any
agreement made with the holders of such bonds, bond
anticipation notes or other notes or obligations, or in
any way impair the rights or remedies of such holders
until such bonds, bond anticipation notes and other
notes or obligations, together with interest thereon,
with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and
all costs and expenses in connection with any action or
proceedings by or in behalf of such holders, are fully
met and discharged or provided for.
A-5879-17T2
70
The statute prevents the State from insisting that the DCA affordability controls
be maintained if doing so would "impair the rights or remedies" available to the
bondholder under N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116.
The second provision, L. 1979, c. 275, § 29, codified at N.J.S.A. 40:37A-