NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] State v. Butler, 89 N.J. 220, 226 (1982); accord
Gandhi, 201 N.J. at 180. "A court may neither rewrite a plainly-written
enactment of the Legislature nor presume that the Legislature intended
something other than that expressed by way of the plain language." O'Connell
v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002). "If the text, however, is susceptible to
different interpretations, the court considers extrinsic factors, such as the
statute's purpose, legislative history, and statutory context to ascertain the
legislature's intent." Twp. of Pennsauken v. Schad, 160 N.J. 156, 170 (1999).
N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116, the key statutory provision that was relied on by the
trial court to approve the Restructuring Plan, states, in relevant part, that:
Subject to the terms of any applicable agreement,
contract or other instrument entered into or obtained
A-5879-17T2
58
pursuant to section 23 of this act, [ 33 ] judgment of
foreclosure shall not be entered unless the court to
which application therefor is made shall be satisfied
that the interest of the lienholder or holders cannot be
adequately secured or safeguarded except by the sale of
the property; and in such proceeding the court shall be
authorized to make an order increasing the rental or
carrying charges to be charged for the housing
accommodations in the housing project involved in
such foreclosure, or appoint a member of the authority
or any officer of the municipality in which any tax
exemption with respect to the projects provided, as a
receiver of the property, or grant such other and further
relief as may be reasonable and proper; and in the event
of a foreclosure or other judicial sale, the property shall
be sold only to a qualified housing sponsor which will
manage, operate and maintain the project subject to the
provisions of this act, unless the court shall find that the
interest and principal on the obligations secured by the
lien which is the subject of foreclosure cannot be earned
under the limitations imposed by the provisions of this
act and that the proceeding was brought in good faith,
in which event the property may be sold free of
limitations imposed by this act or subject to such
limitations as the court may deem advisable to protect
the public interest.
[(Emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).]
This provision was enacted by L. 1979, c. 275, which amended the CIAL
to "vest[] [county improvement authorities] with necessary powers to undertake,
33
Section 23 of L. 1979, c. 275, authorized a county improvement authority to