NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the building had been presented, and there was no dispute that the building
A-5879-17T2
61
required extensive repairs.
Given the circumstances presented, the trial court did not misapply its
discretion in approving the Restructuring Plan as a means to both salvage the
project while being mindful of the bondholder's legitimate financial interests.
The court equitably attempted to navigate a fair resolution among the competing
interests. The court understandably appointed a Special Master to assist in the
implementation of that complex Plan. Even so, certain sub-issues under Section
116 must be addressed.
Whether MBT III is a "Qualified Housing Sponsor"
As noted, the CIAL provides that "in the event of a foreclosure . . . the
property shall be sold only to a qualified housing sponsor." N.J.S.A. 40:37A -
116. The qualified housing sponsor must "manage, operate and maintain the
project subject to the provisions of this act" unless two conditions are met: (1)
"the interest and principal on the obligations secured by the lien which is the