COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] firearms. See id. (“[T]he Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused
1
See Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (“It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted
of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” (emphasis added));
Code § 18.2-308.4(A) (“It shall be unlawful for any person in possession of a controlled substance
classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and
intent possess any firearm.” (emphasis added)); Code § 18.2-248.1 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any
person to . . . possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.” (emphasis added)); Code
§ 18.2-250 (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance . . . . Any person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance