COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Walton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 422, 426 (1998) (applying the same standard to an unlawful
possession of marijuana conviction). Although proximity to illegal substances, ownership of the
premises, and occupancy of the premises where illegal substances are found are insufficient by
themselves to establish possession, they are factors to be considered. See Walton, 255 Va. at
426. The defendant must be aware of both the character and the presence of illegal drugs and
firearms. See id. (“[T]he Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused
1
See Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (“It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted
of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” (emphasis added));
Code § 18.2-308.4(A) (“It shall be unlawful for any person in possession of a controlled substance
classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and
intent possess any firearm.” (emphasis added)); Code § 18.2-248.1 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any
person to . . . possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.” (emphasis added)); Code
§ 18.2-250 (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled