Wesley Joshua Dovel v. Samantha Leanne Dovel
[…] settlement agreement does not permit the award.”

                                          5
      Where any contractual term of a settlement agreement incorporated into
      a decree is clear, unambiguous, and capable of only one interpretation
      as written, the provision’s plain meaning must be strictly enforced.
      However, where there is ambiguity, we must apply well-settled rules of
      contract construction.


Cahill v. United States, 303 Ga. 148, 150 (810 SE2d 480) (2018) (citation and

punctuation omitted). Under OCGA § 13-2-2 (4), “[t]he construction which will

uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract

should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]” We are mindful of

the maxim that “[we] should avoid any construction that renders portions of the

contract language meaningless.” Sutherlin, 301 Ga. at 585 (II) (A) (citation and

punctuation omitted). The “No Alimony” provision in the parties’ settlement