Wesley Joshua Dovel v. Samantha Leanne Dovel
[…] attorney fees to the wife under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) in a divorce action based on the


      3
        After the trial court entered the final judgment and divorce decree, the Wife
filed a motion for attorney fees to assert a claim under OCGA § 9-15-14. The trial
court did not rule upon the Wife’s motion before the Husband filed the application
for discretionary appeal. To the extent that the Wife was seeking an amended order
modifying the ground for the award of attorney fees, her requested relief could not be
provided while appellate review was pending. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (h) (“The filing
of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent that a notice of
appeal acts as supersedeas.”); Wright v. Burch, 331 Ga. App. 839, 842 (1) (a) (771
SE2d 490) (2015) (upon the filing of an application for discretionary review, the trial
court is divested of jurisdiction; thus, “any attempts by [a] trial court to alter its