Wesley Joshua Dovel v. Samantha Leanne Dovel
[…] decree, the Husband timely filed an application for discretionary appeal pursuant to

OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) seeking review of the attorney fees award. We granted the

Husband’s application, and the instant appeal ensued.

      1. The Husband contends that the award of attorney fees under OCGA § 19-6-2

(a) was precluded by the parties’ settlement agreement waiving alimony. We agree.

      Although the final judgment failed to specify the statutory provision under

which the attorney fees were awarded, the parties do not dispute that the trial court’s

award was based upon OCGA § 19-6-2. OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) provides, in pertinent

part, as follows:

                                          3
      The grant of attorney[] fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made
      at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is
      for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of
      either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, . . . shall be:


             (1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court


      shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part

      of its determination of the amount of attorney[] fees, if any, to be

      allowed against either party[.]

In other words, OCGA § 19-6-2 authorizes attorney fees awards in certain actions

involving alimony. Further, “[a]ttorney fees . . . awarded to a spouse pursuant to

OCGA § 19-6-2 . . . are considered to be a part of alimony.” Vakharwala v.