Com. v. Tucker, L.
[…] It is the element of a willful, premeditated and deliberate intent to kill that distinguishes first-degree murder from all other criminal homicide. Specific intent to kill may be inferred from the defendant's use of a deadly weapon upon a vital party of the victim's body. Commonwealth v. Sattazahn, 763 A.2d 359, 363 (Pa. 2000) (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first[-]degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.”) Based upon review of the certified record, the parties' submissions, and the trial court's opinion, we find that the trial court thoroughly and accurately set forth why the evidence in this matter was sufficient to convict Appellant of the aforementioned crimes.