Citizens Bank v. Myrthil, P.
[…] Ralich, 982 A.2d 77 (Pa. Super. 2009); Workingmen’s Sav. and

Loan Ass’n of Dellwood Corp. v. Kestner, 652 A.2d 327 (Pa. Super. 1994).

Herein, Myrthil complied with both Rule 3132 and 3135. Indeed, Myrthil filed

a timely motion to set aside the sheriff’s sale on November 20, 2017. Myrthil’s

Motion to Set Aside Sheriff’s Sale, 11/20/17, at 1-4. The sheriff’s deed was

not recorded until January 8, 2018.       Appellant’s Brief at 6.    Accordingly,

Appellant’s reliance on the above-mentioned case law is erroneous.

      Moreover, Myrthil’s motion for reconsideration was timely under Section

5505 of the Judicial Code. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“a court upon notice to

the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,

                                      -4-
J-A21026-19



notwithstanding the prior termination of any terms of court, if no appeal from

such order has been taken or allowed”). Here, the trial court granted Myrthil’s

motion for reconsideration within 30 days of its original order. Specifically,

Myrthil moved to reconsider the January 22, 2018 order on February 2, 2018,

and the trial court granted Myrthil’s motion on February 7, 2018. Accordingly,