INTERNATIONAL BANK OF COMMERCE v. FRANKLIN
[…] It sets out the manner in which claims may be filed in order to expeditiously determine liabilities and close estates. See Haddock v. Williams,

1963 OK 22,¶22, 378 P.2d 774, 778. Title 58 O.S. §333 is the statute of nonclaims and it operates to destroy the debt or claim of an alleged creditor. State ex rel. Cent. State Griffin Mem'l Hosp. v. Reed, 1972 OK 14, ¶¶ 17-19, 493 P.2d 815, 818. Section 333 operates to bar claims that are not presented in the time allowed by statute; it is penal in nature and is strictly construed. In re Jameson's Estate, 1919 OK 35,¶12, 182 P. 518, 520. However, §333 provides a notable exception applicable in this case.

Section 333 provides:

All claims arising upon contracts entered into prior to the decedent's death, whether the same be due, not due or contingent, must be presented on or before the presentment date as provided in the notice, and any claim not so presented is barred forever; provided, however, that when it is made to appear by the affidavit of the claimant, to the satisfaction of the personal representative and the judge of the district court, as duly noted on the claim, that the claimant had no notice by reason of being out of the state and that a copy of the notice to creditors was not mailed to said claimant, the claim may be presented at any time before a final decree of distribution is entered; provided, further, that nothing in this section, nor in this chapter contained, shall be construed to prohibit the right or limit the time of foreclosure of mortgages upon real property of decedents, but every such mortgage may be foreclosed within the time and in the mode prescribed in civil procedure, except that no balance of the debt secured by such mortgage remaining unpaid after foreclosure shall be a claim against the estate, unless such debt was presented as required by this code.

(Emphasis Added).

¶13 "The emphasized portion of 58 O.S. 2011 §333 unambiguously creates a simple rule: filing a creditor's claim against the estate is not a condition precedent in order for a creditor secured by a mortgage on real property to foreclose.