Margaret Clarke v. Lawrence David Korn
[…] The mere fact that property may be held jointly or individually is not necessarily dispositive of whether the property is classified as separate or marital. [Cunningham v Cunningham, 289 Mich App 195, 201-202; 795 NW2d 826 (2010).] Generally, assets earned during the marriage are properly considered part of the marital estate and subject to equitable division. Reed, 265 Mich App at 152. Separate assets, however, may not be invaded unless one of two statutory exceptions is satisfied. Id. MCL 552.23(1) permits the invasion of a spouse’s separate assets if, after the marital assets are divided, “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . .” MCL 552.401 permits the invasion of separate assets if the other spouse “contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” A -10- court’s goal when apportioning a marital estate is an equitable division in light of all the circumstances.