NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] To be certain, this does not absolve a sole legal custodian of
demonstrating that an out-of-state removal is in the children's best interests, but
defendant concedes custody was not an issue here. The only consideration here
A-0917-18T1
12
was the effect of the removal on the children's best interests as related to the
frequency and in-person nature of the visitation.
We are satisfied the motion judge addressed whether the removal was in
the best interests of the children as it related to defendant's visitation. Indeed,
when pressed at oral argument before us to identify what N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 factor
was overlooked by the motion judge, defendant could only identify the
following factors: "the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from
physical abuse by the other parent" and "the quality and continuity of the child's
education[.]" There is no evidence plaintiff posed a danger to the children and
despite defendant's recent history of positive contacts with the children at
visitation, this did not undo the sordid history of her having withheld the