ALEJANDRO MENDOZA VS. SI-NAE SHIM (FM-02-2351-09, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] To be certain, this does not absolve a sole legal custodian of demonstrating that an out-of-state removal is in the children's best interests, but defendant concedes custody was not an issue here. The only consideration here A-0917-18T1 12 was the effect of the removal on the children's best interests as related to the frequency and in-person nature of the visitation. We are satisfied the motion judge addressed whether the removal was in the best interests of the children as it related to defendant's visitation. Indeed, when pressed at oral argument before us to identify what N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 factor was overlooked by the motion judge, defendant could only identify the following factors: "the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent" and "the quality and continuity of the child's education[.]" There is no evidence plaintiff posed a danger to the children and despite defendant's recent history of positive contacts with the children at visitation, this did not undo the sordid history of her having withheld the children from