Thornton v. Thornton
[…] Id. at 447– 48, 445 S.E.2d at 451. While benefits do not have to be vested to be subject to equitable division, "they are not marital property unless they are earned during the marriage." Mullarkey v. Mullarkey, 397 S.C. 182, 189, 723 S.E.2d 249, 253 (Ct. App. 2012); Shorb v. Shorb, 372 S.C. 623, 629, 643 S.E.2d 124, 127 (Ct. App. 2007) ("[T]his [c]ourt has consistently held that both vested and nonvested retirement benefits are marital property if the benefits are acquired during the marriage and before the date of filing."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014) ("[M]arital property . . . means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of the marital litigation."). This court has held when there are successive actions, the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation that should be used in determining whether property is marital "is triggered by the 'same litigation which brings about the equitable division.'" Chanko v.