Thornton v. Thornton
[…] We affirm the family court's finding that the Loan was a marital debt and the apportionment of the 401K Account, but we modify the family court's apportionment of the Loan. 1. The Loan as Marital Property "For purposes of equitable distribution, a 'marital debt' is a debt incurred for the joint benefit of the parties regardless of whether the parties are legally liable or whether one party is individually liable." Wooten v. Wooten, 364 S.C. 532, 546, 615 S.E.2d 98, 105 (2005). Subsection 20-3-620(B)(13) of the South Carolina Code (2014) requires the family court to consider "existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage" when equitably apportioning the parties' marital property. Subsection 20-3-620(B)(13) "creates a rebuttable presumption that a debt of either spouse incurred prior to the beginning of marital litigation is a marital debt and must be factored in the totality of equitable apportionment." Pruitt v.