DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
GERBER, J.
The defendant, a juvenile charged as an adult, appeals his sentences
following his open guilty plea to armed burglary of a dwelling, first-degree
grand theft, grand theft of a firearm, and grand theft of a motor vehicle.
On all arguments raised, we affirm the sentences without further
discussion. However, we remand for three purposes.
First, we remand for entry of a written order providing for judicial review
of the defendant’s sentence after twenty years pursuant to section
921.1402(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2018) (“A juvenile offender sentenced to
a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of
his or her sentence after 20 years.”). Although the circuit court orally
pronounced at sentencing that the defendant was entitled to such review,
the circuit court did not enter a written order to that effect. See James v.
State, 258 So. 3d 468, 469 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (“[W]e affirm but remand