IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of the small claims statute is to secure adjudication of demands for limited amounts
quickly, simply, and inexpensively in the unified trial court.”). Ultimately, the
proceedings in small claims court are “intended to be ‘simple and informal,’ [and]
tried to the court ‘without regard to technicalities of procedure.’” Conkey v. Hoak
Motors, Inc., 637 N.W.2d 170, 172 (Iowa 2001) (citing Iowa Code § 631.11(1)).
B. Small Claims Procedures.
After receiving notice of filing a small-claims petition, a defendant should file
an appearance in accord with the applicable time-frame set out in section 631.4.
See also Iowa Code § 631.5(1). If a defendant fails to appear after receiving
proper notice of the suit, “judgment shall be rendered against the defendant by the
clerk if the relief is readily ascertainable. If the relief is not readily ascertainable
the claim shall be assigned to a judicial magistrate for determination.” See id.
§ 631.5(6). “If all defendants either have entered a timely appearance or have
6
defaulted, the clerk shall assign a contested claim to the small claims calendar for
hearing at a place and time certain.” Id. § 631.5(2). Section 631.10 concerns the
effect of one’s failure to appear at the hearing:
Unless good cause to the contrary is shown, if the parties fail
to appear at the time of hearing the claim shall be dismissed without