[Cite as State v. Geiger, 2019-Ohio-4338.]
[…] within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25(B) when the defendant's conduct
constitutes offenses involving separate victims or if the harm that
results from each offense is separate and identifiable.
Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00173 8
{¶ 24} In co-defendant Westfall's appeal, we found Westfall's identical
convictions did not merge. We explained:
Appellant contends that the consecutive terms should have merged
for purposes of sentencing because they are allied offenses of similar
import, involving the same conduct and the same animus. R.C.
2903.04, the involuntary manslaughter statute, provides: “No person
shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of
another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's
committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2911.02, the
robbery statute, states in pertinent part: “No person, in attempting or
committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt
or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the
offender's person or under the offender's control.”