Cornerstone Financial Credit Union v. Joshua Mundy
[…] II. ANALYSIS As noted in Gordon v. Greenview Hosp., Inc., 300 S.W.3d 635, 643 (Tenn. 2009)), questions regarding the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction should be raised and 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-901(b) states: A civil warrant, attachment or any other leading process used to initiate an action in general sessions court and subpoenas or summons may be served by any person designated by the party or the party’s attorney, if represented by counsel, who is not a party to the action and is not less than eighteen (18) years of age. Service of other process and orders of the courts of this state shall be by sheriffs, constables or as provided by law. The process server must be identified by name and address on the return. 2 At the time this case was initiated, Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-902(a) stated, “Any person serving the process from the general sessions court shall promptly and within the time during which the person is served must respond, make proof thereof to the court and shall identify the