Cornerstone Financial Credit Union v. Joshua Mundy
[…] be denied “if the following exceptional circumstances exist: ‘(1) [t]he party seeking relief, after having had actual notice of the judgment, manifested an intention to treat the judgment as valid; and (2) [g]ranting the relief would impair another 4 We take judicial notice that Daron Hall, not John Smith, is the Sheriff for Davidson County; Sheriff Hall was sworn into office in 2002 and elected to his fifth term in 2018. See DAVIDSON COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE, “Meet Sheriff Hall,” https://sheriff.nashville.gov/meet-sheriff-hall/ (last visited October 14, 2019). 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-727(b) states: Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. A motion under the general sessions court’s authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall toll the ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of the motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit court shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court’s ruling on the motion to relieve a party or the parties’ legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding in the same manner as provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02. 9 person’s substantial interest of reliance on the judgment.’ Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 66 (1982).” Id. Inherent in the ruling in Turner is the recognition that actual notice of the judgment is a prerequisite to the ability to seek relief pursuant to Rule 60.02(3).