R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Linda Prentice, as Personal etc.
[…] Price’s share of comparative fault.” 4 See Fla. R. App. P. 9.210(b) (requiring that an initial brief contain “a conclusion, of not more than 1 page, setting forth the precise relief sought”). We begin by observing the discretion vested in an appellate court to direct a new trial on one or more issues. See Tracey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 264 So. 3d 1152 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (discussing the principles governing an appellate court’s authority when reversing a trial court judgment). Section 59.35, Florida Statutes (2017), provides: An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be 4 RJR thus did not limit its prayer for relief to requesting a reduction in the compensatory damages award to account for comparative fault.