of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot
[…] People v. Moore, 674 P.2d 354, 358 (Colo. 1984). If “the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state[,]” one may be implied. § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. 2019. We conclude that the culpable mental state of “knowingly” is implied in section 33-6- 109(1). ¶ 19 “A person acts ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’ with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 2019. With respect to a 9 result of his conduct, a person acts “knowingly” or “willfully” “when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result.” Id. Divisions of this court have concluded that this mental state is implied in certain offenses under title 33 that are similar to that created by section 33-6-109. ¶ 20 In People v. Lawrence, 55 P.3d 155, 162 (Colo. App. 2001), abrogated on other grounds by Crawford v.