No. 18CA1131, State of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot — Parks and
[…] People v.
15
Marcy, 628 P.2d 69, 73 (Colo. 1981). With respect to the unlawful
act, criminal culpability requires “the performance by a person of
conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform
an act which he is physically capable of performing.” § 18-1-502,
C.R.S. 2019. A “voluntary act” means “an act performed
consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the
possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical
possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been
able to terminate it.” § 18-1-501(9). An omission is “a failure to
perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by
law.” § 18-1-501(7).
¶ 29 Though, as noted, most criminal offenses require a
concurrence of a voluntary act and a culpable mental state, see
Marcy, 628 P.2d at 73, the General Assembly “may create offenses
requiring only the voluntary performance of an act, requiring proof