of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot
[…] People v. 15 Marcy, 628 P.2d 69, 73 (Colo. 1981). With respect to the unlawful act, criminal culpability requires “the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing.” § 18-1-502, C.R.S. 2019. A “voluntary act” means “an act performed consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it.” § 18-1-501(9). An omission is “a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law.” § 18-1-501(7). ¶ 29 Though, as noted, most criminal offenses require a concurrence of a voluntary act and a culpable mental state, see Marcy, 628 P.2d at 73, the General Assembly “may create offenses requiring only the voluntary performance of an act, requiring proof only that the prohibited