No. 18CA1131, State of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot — Parks and
[…] over land into the South Fork of the Republican River. 3 A few days
1 The State concedes that 5 Star’s containment ponds comply with
all relevant Colorado laws.
2 5 Star presented evidence that such intense rainfall over a
thirty-minute period occurs in this area, on average, once every fifty
years.
3 The wastewater from the feedlot made up a minute portion of the
approximately 134 million gallons of runoff water from thousands of
2
later, the State recovered 379 dead fish from the Republican River
and Hale Ponds.
¶5 The State sued 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which
authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to bring a
civil action “to recover possession or value or both possession and
value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6” of title 33.
In its amended complaint, the State alleged violations of sections
33-2-104(3), 33-2-105(4), and 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. 2019. Section
33-6-109(1) makes it unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have
in his possession any wildlife that is the property of the State,