of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot
[…] and a partial breach and flowed several miles over land into the South Fork of the Republican River. 3 A few days 1 The State concedes that 5 Star’s containment ponds comply with all relevant Colorado laws. 2 5 Star presented evidence that such intense rainfall over a thirty-minute period occurs in this area, on average, once every fifty years. 3 The wastewater from the feedlot made up a minute portion of the approximately 134 million gallons of runoff water from thousands of 2 later, the State recovered 379 dead fish from the Republican River and Hale Ponds. ¶5 The State sued 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to bring a civil action “to recover possession or value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6” of title 33. In its amended complaint, the State alleged violations of sections 33-2-104(3), 33-2-105(4), and 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. 2019. Section 33-6-109(1) makes it unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have in his possession any wildlife that is the property of the State, unless otherwise