No. 18CA1131, State of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot — Parks and
[…] as an indication that no culpable mental state is required.” People
v. Moore, 674 P.2d 354, 358 (Colo. 1984). If “the proscribed
conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state[,]” one
may be implied. § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. 2019. We conclude that the
culpable mental state of “knowingly” is implied in section 33-6-
109(1).
¶ 19 “A person acts ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’ with respect to conduct
or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense
when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such
circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 2019. With respect to a
9
result of his conduct, a person acts “knowingly” or “willfully” “when
he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the
result.” Id. Divisions of this court have concluded that this mental
state is implied in certain offenses under title 33 that are similar to
that created by section 33-6-109.
¶ 20 In People v. Lawrence, 55 P.3d 155, 162 (Colo. App. 2001),
abrogated on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36