Schulz v. Town Bd. of the Town of Queensbury
[…] Supreme Court did not err in concluding that plaintiff's constitutional allegations failed to state a cause of action. Plaintiff alleged that the Town Board was constitutionally obligated to respond to his petitions for redress of grievances. Both the State and Federal Constitutions prohibit the government from making any law that abridges the right of the people "to petition the [g]overnment for a redress of grievances" (US Const, First Amend; see NY Const, art I, § 9 [stating "(n)o law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people . . . to petition the government, or any department thereof"]).