J-S54017-19
[…] had contacted the court via letter on February 18, 2019, to inform the court
that he would not be able to appear. Comond did not allege that he had not
received proper notice of the hearing date.
After our review, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in declining to grant Comond yet another continuance simply
because he was an out-of-state student. At the listing held on August 8, 2018,
____________________________________________
6 Comond’s filing is not, in fact, an “affidavit,” as it was not sworn to before
an officer authorized to administer oaths. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 (defining
“affidavit” as “[a] statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party
making it, sworn to or affirmed before an officer authorized by the laws of this
Commonwealth to take acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to
administer oaths, or before the particular officer or individual designated by
law as the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially certified to
in the case of an officer under his seal of office.”). For this reason, alone, we
may deny Comond relief, as he has failed to comply with the dictates of
Marizzaldi.
-8-
J-S54017-19
the court suggested a new date of December 18, 2018, but accommodated
Comond’s schedule by agreeing to re-list his case in the new year. By order