NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] ¶12 Third, Martis moved to supplement his reply brief. The
proposed supplement contains no new citations or legal arguments that
would prejudice another party by their consideration. In our discretion, we
grant Martis’s motion.
I. Sufficiency of Evidence
¶13 Martis appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
relied upon by the ALJ. A petitioner may seek to reopen a previously
accepted ICA claim for additional or rearranged compensation “upon the
basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or
permanent condition.” A.R.S. § 23-1061(H). An accepted ICA claim will not
be reopened based on “increased subjective pain if the pain is not
accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.” Id.
¶14 A petitioner may not simply assert causation between a given
condition and their injury. See Phelps v. Indus. Comm’n, 155 Ariz. 501, 505
(1987) (“If the result of an industrial accident is not clearly apparent to a
layman, then the causal relationship of the accident to the physical or