Martis v. cienega/copperpoint
[…] The proposed supplement contains no new citations or legal arguments that would prejudice another party by their consideration. In our discretion, we grant Martis’s motion. I. Sufficiency of Evidence ¶13 Martis appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence relied upon by the ALJ. A petitioner may seek to reopen a previously accepted ICA claim for additional or rearranged compensation “upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition.” A.R.S. § 23-1061(H). An accepted ICA claim will not be reopened based on “increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.” Id. ¶14 A petitioner may not simply assert causation between a given condition and their injury. See Phelps v. Indus.