State v. Newkirk
[…] In re Application for the Sealing of Records of: A.R.H., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-554, 2019-Ohio- 1325, ¶ 14. {¶ 9} The sealing of a criminal record is an act of grace created by the state, and so is a privilege, not a right. Black at ¶ 8; State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533 (2000). A trial court may grant an application to seal a record of conviction only when all statutory requirements for eligibility are met. State v. Martin, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-582, 2015-Ohio- 1557, ¶ 8, citing State v. Brewer, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991, ¶ 5. {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction." R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) further provides that where the offender was convicted of one felony, "[a]pplication may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge." Black at ¶ 9, quoting R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). A court may grant an application to seal a criminal record only to an "eligible offender." Id. If an applicant is not an eligible offender, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to grant the application. State v. Dominy, 10th Dist.