State v. Graham
[…] We review Graham’s motion to dismiss pursuant to a de novo standard of review. State v. McCullough, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105959, 2018- Ohio-1967, ¶ 6. A. Double Jeopardy The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states that no person will “‘be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.’” State v. Hornbuckle, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 14 MA 105, 2015-Ohio-3962, ¶ 16, quoting State v. Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-995, 34 N.E.3d 892, ¶ 10. The Ohio Constitution in Section 10, Article I similarly provides that “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” “The protection against double jeopardy protects a criminal defendant against (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) protection against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) protection against multiple punishments for the same offense.”