Truitt v. Bay Health Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Prabhu, Ayangade, and Malik. The Affidavit further states, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that but for negligence by these Defendants, Plaintiff would not have suffered the conditions that ultimately resulted in his injuries. 6. The Court notes that the statute requiring the Affidavit of Merit is filed in camera and without the availability of cross examination, and references the need 118 Del. C. §6853(a)(1). 2 Id. 3 Td. at (d). for signature by an “expert witness, as defined in §6854 of this title.”4 Section 6854 states that “No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”° But the competence of the witness to do so or their familiarity with the ordinary skills of practitioners in a particular field are not subject to the “crucible of cross examination” and indeed, so far as the Court can determine, an affiant swearing to such competence and/or familiarity must be