Opinion issued October 24, 2019
[…] Romero, 331 S.W.3d at 83; Garcia, 17 S.W.3d at 4 (holding that evidence
established knife as deadly weapon); Rogers, 877 S.W.2d at 499–500 (same); see,
e.g., Montalvo v. State, No. 01-98-00314-CR, 1999 WL 51789, at *1 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 21, 1999, no pet.) (holding evidence that knife was ten
inches long, sharp, capable of causing serious bodily injury or death, caused
complainant pain, and “made him bleed” sufficient to establish knife as deadly
weapon).
The complainant testified that she and appellant were living together at the
time of the offense. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004 (defining “family violence” to
include “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of
the family or household . . . that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear
of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.”).
Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he
threatened the complainant because the only such evidence came from her own
testimony. He complains that the knife was not found and that there was no evidence
8