Kelvin Bernard Alexander v. State
[…] State, No. 01-98-00314-CR, 1999 WL 51789, at *1 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 21, 1999, no pet.) (holding evidence that knife was ten inches long, sharp, capable of causing serious bodily injury or death, caused complainant pain, and “made him bleed” sufficient to establish knife as deadly weapon). The complainant testified that she and appellant were living together at the time of the offense. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004 (defining “family violence” to include “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household . . . that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.”). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he threatened the complainant because the only such evidence came from her own testimony.